Concert Reviews | CD Reviews | DVD Reviews | Opera | Early Music | News | Film | Art | Books | Kids

31.5.05

Classical Month in Washington: June

Classical Month in Washington is a monthly feature that appears on the first of the month. If there are concerts you would like to see included on our schedule, send your suggestions by e-mail (praecentor at yahoo dot com). Happy listening!

Wednesday, June 1, 7:30 pm; Saturday, June 4, 2 pm
Camille Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (starring Carl Tanner and Olga Borodina)
Washington National Opera, Kennedy Center Opera House
See the review by Charles T. Downey and Jens F. Laurson (Ionarts, May 18)

Thursday, June 2, 7 pm; Friday, June 3, 8 pm; Saturday, June 4, 8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra, with violinist Frank Peter Zimmermann (Britten, Violin Concerto No. 1; Shostakovich, Symphony No. 11)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Friday, June 3, 7:30 pm (preconcert lecture by Joseph McLellan at 6:30 pm)
Hesperus, Spain and the New World (Washington Early Music Festival)
St. Mark's Episcopal Church (3rd and A Streets SE)

Saturday, June 4, 10:00 am to 5:00 pm
Workshop for Voices and Instruments: Music of Philippe Rogier
Directed by Philip Cafe, with Piffaro and Michael Holmes (Washington Early Music Festival)
St. James Episcopal Church (222 8th Street NE)

Saturday, June 4, 2 pm
Camille Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (starring Carl Tanner and Olga Borodina)
Washington National Opera, Kennedy Center Opera House
See the review by Charles T. Downey and Jens F. Laurson (Ionarts, May 18)

Saturday, June 4, 7:30 pm
Chantry and Piffaro, Madre di Dio (Guerrero, Gombert, Victoria) (Washington Early Music Festival)
St. Mary Mother of God Catholic Church (727 5th Street NW)

Saturday, June 4, 7:30 pm
Washington Men's Camerata: Down by the Salley Gardens
Kennedy Center, Terrace Theater

Sunday, June 5, 3 pm
The Baltimore Consort, ¡Cancionero! (Romances, villancicos, and improvisations of Spain, circa 1500) (Washington Early Music Festival)
St. Mary Mother of God Catholic Church (727 5th Street NW)

Sunday, June 5, 3 pm
15th Annual Chamber Music Concert (music by women composers)
National Museum of Women in the Arts (1250 New York Avenue NW)

Sunday, June 5, 6 pm
Verdi, Luisa Miller (Washington Concert Opera)
Lisner Auditorium

Sunday, June 5, 6:30 pm
National Gallery Orchestra (Emil de Cou, guest conductor)
Music by Debussy, Doppler, and Beethoven
National Gallery of Art

Thursday, June 9, 7 pm; Friday, June 10, 7 pm; Saturday, June 11, 7 pm
National Symphony Orchestra Composer Portraits - Johannes Brahms (first symphony)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Thursday, June 9, 7 pm
Mia Karlsson, soprano, with Jonas Olsson, piano
"Jenny Lind" Scholarship Winner Concert and Reception
Corcoran Gallery of Art

Thursday, June 9, 8 pm
Sequeira Costa, piano (Embassy Series)
Portuguese Ambassador's Residence (2125 Kalorama Road NW)

Friday, June 10, 7:30 pm
Camerata Trajectina, The Perfect and Well-Equipped Ship (Washington Early Music Festival)
St. Joseph's on Capitol Hill (Second and C Streets NE)

Friday, June 10, 7:30 pm
The Kreeger Museum June Chamber Festival: American Chamber Players (Miles Hoffman, artistic director)
The Kreeger Museum (2401 Foxhall Road)

Friday, June 10, 7:30 pm; Saturday, June 11, 5 pm
French-American Contemporary Music Festival
Charles Rosen (piano), composer Pascal Dusapin, Diotima String Quartet
La Maison Française (4101 Reservoir Road NW)

Saturday, June 11, 7:30 pm
Palestrina Choir, A Spaniard in Rome: Sacred Music of Tomás Luis de Victoria (Washington Early Music Festival)
St. Joseph's on Capitol Hill (Second and C Streets NE)

Saturday, June 11, 7:30 pm
In His Temple: Music of Edward Elgar
Choir of St. Paul's, directed by Graham Elliott with Neil Weston, organ
St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Rock Creek Parish
Rock Creek Festival

Sunday, June 12, 3 pm
Modern Musick (John Moran and Risa Browder, directors), 'Una Tarde en la Casa de la Duquesa de Benavente-Osuna' (Luigi Boccherini program) (Washington Early Music Festival)
St. Mary Mother of God Catholic Church (727 5th Street NW)

Sunday, June 12, 4 pm
Festival Evensong (music by William McKie, David Hogan, Hubert Parry)
St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Rock Creek Parish
Rock Creek Festival

Sunday, June 12, 6:30 pm
Carlos César Rodríguez, pianist (Guastavino, Albéniz, Debussy, and Balakirev)
National Gallery of Art

Monday, June 13, 2:30 pm
Workshop on Baroque Dance, directed by Cheryl Stafford
St. Paul's Episcopal Church (St Paul's Center), Rock Creek Parish
Rock Creek Festival

Monday, June 13, 7:30 pm
Con Ecos de Esplendor: Music of 16th & 17th century Spain
Barbara Hollinshead (mezzo-soprano), Howard Bass (lute), Douglas Wolters (viols), Cheryl Stafford (dance), Constance Whiteside (harp), Atsuko Ikedo (harpsichord)
St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Rock Creek Parish
Rock Creek Festival

Monday, June 13, 10 pm
The Countertop Quartet: Baroque music for high voices
St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Rock Creek Parish
Rock Creek Festival

Tuesday, June 14, throughout the afternoon
Open rehearsals with composer John Rutter
St. Paul's Episcopal Church (Great Hall), Rock Creek Parish
Rock Creek Festival

Tuesday, June 13, 7:30 pm
John Rutter in Concert (music of Rutter and Vivaldi)
Choir and Orchestra of Columbia Union College, and the Choir of St. Paul's
St. Paul's Episcopal Church (Great Hall), Rock Creek Parish
Rock Creek Festival

Tuesday, June 14, 7:30 pm
The Kreeger Museum June Chamber Festival: American Chamber Players (Miles Hoffman, artistic director)
The Kreeger Museum (2401 Foxhall Road)

Wednesday, June 15, 7:30 pm
Organ Recital: John Scott (St Thomas, Fifth Avenue, New York)
St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Rock Creek Parish
Rock Creek Festival

Wednesday, June 15, 7:30 pm; Friday, June 17, 7:30 pm; Sunday, June 19, 2:30 pm
Massenet, Cendrillon
Summer Opera Theatre Company

Thursday, June 16, 7 pm; Friday, June 17, 8 pm; Saturday, June 18, 8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra with violinists Mark O'Connor and Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Thursday, June 16, 7:30 pm
Piano Concert: Students and Faculty, The Duke Ellington School of the Arts
St. Paul's Episcopal Church (Great Hall), Rock Creek Parish
Rock Creek Festival

Friday, June 17, 7:30 pm
Viola da gamba recital with Jérôme Hantaï and Kaori Uemura
Corcoran Gallery of Art (sponsored by La Maison Française)

Friday, June 17, 7:30 pm
The Kreeger Museum June Chamber Festival: American Chamber Players (Miles Hoffman, artistic director)
The Kreeger Museum (2401 Foxhall Road)

Friday, June 17, 7:30 pm
Czech Festival Recital: Eva Urbanová (soprano), Pavel Sporcl (violin), Petr Jirikovsky (piano), David Švec (piano) in selections by Czech composers
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Saturday, June 18, 10 am to 8 pm; Sunday, June 19, 12 to 7 pm
Summer Nights Festival (concerts by the National Symphony Orchestra's string quartet)
Opera Vivente will perform on Saturday, at 1, 2:30, and 4 pm; and Sunday, at 1:30, 3, and 4:30pm; program includes Stravinsky's Renard and arias by Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov)
Hillwood Museum and Gardens

Saturday, June 18, 7:30 pm
The Countertop Quartet, Early Spanish Music for High Voices (Victoria, Morales, Guerrero, Marín) (Washington Early Music Festival)
Church of the Epiphany (1317 G Street NW)

Sunday, June 19, 2 pm; Sunday, June 26, 2 pm
Donizetti, Mary Stuart (Maria Stuarda, sung in English)
Debra Lawrence, soprano (Mary Stuart); John Day, tenor (Earl of Leicester)
Opera Bel Canto (Mount Vernon Place, 900 Massachusetts Avenue NW)

Sunday, June 19, 6:30 pm
The National Gallery Chamber Players String Quartet (Mozart, Kivrak, and Dvořák)
National Gallery of Art

Tuesday, June 21, 7:30 pm
Suspicious Cheese Lords, The Whole Enchilada (Iberian and colonial music) (Washington Early Music Festival)
The Franciscan Monastery (14th and Quincy Streets NE)

Wednesday, June 22 to Sunday, June 26
Don Quixote (choreography by George Balanchine)
Suzanne Farrell Ballet
Kennedy Center
Also, there is a lecture on this ballet, by Suzanne Carbonneau, in the Kennedy Center Rehearsal Room (Monday, June 20, 6 pm)

Wednesday, June 22, 12 noon
Carmina, with Keith S. Reas, organ, Ensalada Español (Vasques, Ximino, Flecha, Victoria, Aguilera, and Bruno) (Washington Early Music Festival)
St. Mark's Episcopal Church (3rd and A Streets SE)

Wednesday, June 22, 7:30 pm
I Bambini di Parnasso, Swan Song: The last gasp of Iberian early music (Washington Early Music Festival)
St. Mark's Episcopal Church (3rd and A Streets SE)

Thursday, June 23, 12 noon
Jonathan Hudson (countertenor), Atsuko Ikeda (harpsichord), and Constance Whiteside (Baroque harp), Color de Vida (music from Renaissance and Baroque Spain) (Washington Early Music Festival)
St. Mark's Episcopal Church (3rd and A Streets SE)

Thursday, June 23, 7:30 pm
Cordelion (Keith Reas, director) with La Rocinante (Christof Richter, director), Sacred Sounds of New Spain (Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla, Manuel de Sumaya, Ignacio de Jerusalem, and others) (Washington Early Music Festival)
St. Mark's Episcopal Church (3rd and A Streets SE)

Friday, June 24, 12 noon
Elizabeth Baber (soprano) and Charles Weaver (lute, vihuela), Con dulces cantos y modos (music from Spain's Golden Age) (Washington Early Music Festival)
St. Mark's Episcopal Church (3rd and A Streets SE)

Friday, June 24, 1:30 to 4:30 pm
Early Dance Workshop with The Court Dancers (Cheryl Stafford, director) (Washington Early Music Festival)
St. Mark's Episcopal Church (3rd and A Streets SE)

Friday, June 24, 7:30 pm
The Court Dancers (Cheryl Stafford, director) and Renaissonics (John Tyson, director), The Graces of Love (Washington Early Music Festival)
St. Mark's Episcopal Church (3rd and A Streets SE)

Friday, June 24, 7 to 11 pm
Fête de la Musique, featuring guest artists "Les Primitifs du Futur"
La Maison Française (4101 Reservoir Road NW)

Friday, June 24, 8:15 pm
National Symphony Orchestra, Gershwin, Bernstein, and Barber: "American Originals"
With Kishna Davis (soprano), Arthur Woodley (baritone), and The Choral Arts Society of Washington
Wolf Trap (Filene Center)

Saturday, June 25, 4 pm
Barbara Hollinshead (mezzo-soprano) and Howard Bass (lute), Music of Renaissance Spain and the Sephardic Jews (Washington Early Music Festival)
St. Mark's Episcopal Church (3rd and A Streets SE)

Saturday, June 25, 7:30 pm
Armonia Nova (Constance Whiteside, director), La Musica de los Orbes (Washington Early Music Festival)
St. Mark's Episcopal Church (3rd and A Streets SE)

Saturday, June 25, 7:30 pm
The Korea Times: Jeanie Jieun Lee, piano
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Saturday June 25, 8 pm
The Latest Word (program of American song, sopranos Evelyn Pollock and Marjorie Owens, Wolf Trap Opera Company)
The Barns at Wolf Trap (Vienna, Va.)

Saturday, June 25, 8:15 pm
National Symphony Orchestra, Mendelssohn, Liszt, and Mahler: "Romantic Titans" (Mahler, 1st symphony)
With Mûza Rubackyte, piano (Liszt, first piano concerto)
Wolf Trap (Filene Center)

Sunday, June 26, 3 pm
Trefoil (Drew Minter, Mark Rimple, and Marcia Young), In the Chamber of the Harpers: Music in Late Medieval Spain (Washington Early Music Festival)
St. Mark's Episcopal Church (3rd and A Streets SE)

Sunday, June 26, 6:30 pm
National Gallery Vocal Arts Ensemble (Rosa Lamoreaux, artistic director)
Renaissance a cappella choral music
National Gallery of Art

——» Go to Classical Month in Washington: May.

No comments: