Concert Reviews | CD Reviews | DVD Reviews | Opera | Early Music | News | Film | Art | Books | Kids

20.7.10

Classical Month in Washington (October)

Last month | Next month

Classical Month in Washington is a monthly feature. If there are concerts you would like to see included on our schedule, send your suggestions by e-mail (ionarts at gmail dot com). Happy listening!

October 1, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
Music by Pintscher and Beethoven
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 1, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti / Bolcom, Casino Paradise
In Series
Source Theater

October 1, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
Folger Consort and Lionheart
Folger Shakespeare Library

October 1, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
University of Maryland Symphony
Music by Sibelius, Tchaikovsky
Clarice Smith Center

October 2, 2010 (Sat)
7:30 pm
Pagliacci / Gianni Schicchi
Opera Bel Cantanti
JCCGW (Rockville, Md.)

October 2, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
Music by Pintscher and Beethoven
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 2, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti / Bolcom, Casino Paradise
In Series
Source Theater

October 2, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Folger Consort and Lionheart
Folger Shakespeare Library

October 2, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
With Stefan Jackiw, violin
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

October 3, 2010 (Sun)
2 pm
Folger Consort and Lionheart
Folger Shakespeare Library

October 3, 2010 (Sun)
3 pm
Bach, Mass in B Minor
Washington Bach Consort
National Presbyterian Church

October 3, 2010 (Sun)
3 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
With Stefan Jackiw, violin
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

October 3, 2010 (Sun)
4 pm
Robert McDuffie, violin
Phillips Collection

October 3, 2010 (Sun)
6 pm
Pagliacci / Gianni Schicchi
Opera Bel Cantanti
JCCGW (Rockville, Md.)

October 3, 2010 (Sun)
6:30 pm
Weiss-Kaplan-Newman Trio [FREE]
National Gallery of Art

October 3, 2010 (Sun)
7 pm
Yolanda Kondonassis (harp), Cynthia Phelps (viola), and Joshua Smith (flute)
Dumbarton Oaks

October 3, 2010 (Sun)
7:30 pm
Smithsonian Chamber Players
Music of Mozart and Beethoven
National Museum of American History

October 4, 2010 (Mon)
8 pm
Yolanda Kondonassis (harp), Cynthia Phelps (viola), and Joshua Smith (flute)
Dumbarton Oaks

October 5, 2010 (Tue)
12:10 pm
Noontime Cantata: Ein ungefarbt Gemute, BWV 24 [FREE]
Washington Bach Consort
Church of the Epiphany (1317 G St. NW)

October 5, 2010 (Tue)
7:30 pm
Fessenden Ensemble
Beethoven, Wind Quintet and Septet
St. Columba's Episcopal Church

October 6, 2010 (Wed)
12:10 pm
Håkon Austbø, piano [FREE]
National Gallery of Art

October 6, 2010 (Wed)
7:30 pm
Olga Orlovskaya (soprano) and Vera Danchenko-Stern (piano) [FREE]
National Museum of Women in the Arts

October 6, 2010 (Wed)
7:30 pm
Fessenden Ensemble
Beethoven, Wind Quintet and Septet
National City Christian Church

October 6, 2010 (Wed)
7:30 pm
Defiant Requiem: Verdi at Terezín
Washington National Opera Orchestra, City Choir of Washington, Catholic University of America Chorus
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 6, 2010 (Wed)
8 pm
Mobtown Modern
With Corey Dargel
The Windup Space (Baltimore, Md.)

October 6, 2010 (Wed)
8 pm
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

October 7, 2010 (Thu)
7 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Music by Beethoven, Bruckner
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 7, 2010 (Thu)
7:30 pm
Strauss, Salome
Washington National Opera
Kennedy Center Opera House

October 7, 2010 (Thu)
7:30 pm
Yuri Minenko, countertenor
Vocal Arts Society
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 7, 2010 (Thu)
7:30 pm
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Mansion at Strathmore

October 7, 2010 (Thu)
8 pm
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

October 8, 2010 (Fri)
1:30 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Music by Beethoven, Bruckner
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 8, 2010 (Fri)
7:30 pm
Orrett Rhoden, piano
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 8, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
Ensemble 415 [FREE]
Library of Congress

October 8, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
Danish String Quartet
Corcoran Gallery of Art

October 9, 2010 (Sat)
11 am, 1:30 pm, 5 pm
Rumplestiltskin
With Matthias Kuchta, puppeteer
Kennedy Center Family Theater

October 9, 2010 (Sat)
3 pm
Jupiter String Quartet [FREE]
Baltimore Museum of Art

October 9, 2010 (Sat)
7:30 and 9:30 pm
Chick Corea Trio
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 9, 2010 (Sat)
7:30 pm
Pagliacci / Gianni Schicchi
Opera Bel Cantanti
JCCGW (Rockville, Md.)

October 9, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Music by Beethoven, Bruckner
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 9, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
National Philharmonic
Mahler, Symphony No. 2
Music Center at Strathmore

October 10, 2010 (Sun)
1:30 and 4 pm
Rumplestiltskin
With Matthias Kuchta, puppeteer
Kennedy Center Family Theater

October 10, 2010 (Sun)
2 pm
Strauss, Salome
Washington National Opera
Kennedy Center Opera House

October 10, 2010 (Sun)
3 pm
Pagliacci / Gianni Schicchi
Opera Bel Cantanti
JCCGW (Rockville, Md.)

October 10, 2010 (Sun)
4 pm
Daniel del Pino, piano
Phillips Collection

October 10, 2010 (Sun)
5 pm
William Neal, organ [FREE]
Gala Concert, 40th anniversary of John Jay Hopkins Memorial Organ
National Presbyterian Church

October 10, 2010 (Sun)
6:30 pm
Nordic Voices [FREE]
National Gallery of Art

October 12, 2010 (Tue)
7:30 pm
Strauss, Salome
Washington National Opera
Kennedy Center Opera House

October 13, 2010 (Wed)
12:10 pm
Gesangverein Hofbieber [FREE]
National Gallery of Art

October 13, 2010 (Wed)
7 pm
Verdi, Rigoletto (excerpts)
Virginia Opera
La Maison Française

October 13, 2010 (Wed)
8 pm
Arcanto Quartet [FREE]
Library of Congress

October 14, 2010 (Thu)
7 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Nathalie Stutzmann, contralto (all-Mahler program)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 14, 2010 (Thu)
7:30 pm
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Mansion at Strathmore

October 14, 2010 (Thu)
8 pm
The English Concert [FREE]
Library of Congress

October 14, 2010 (Thu)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
With Markus Groh, piano
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

October 15, 2010 (Fri)
7:30 pm
Strauss, Salome
Washington National Opera
Kennedy Center Opera House

October 15, 2010 (Fri)
7:30 pm
CUA University Singers
Catholic University

October 15, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Nathalie Stutzmann, contralto (all-Mahler program)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 15, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
Verdi, Rigoletto
Virginia Opera
GMU Center for the Arts

October 15, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
With Markus Groh, piano
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

October 16, 2010 (Sat)
2 pm
Ran Dank, piano
WPAS
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 16, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Nathalie Stutzmann, contralto (all-Mahler program)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 16, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Axelrod String Quartet
Renwick Gallery

October 16, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Brooklyn Rider
GMU Center for the Arts

October 16, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Family Weekend Concert [FREE]
University of Maryland Choirs
Memorial Chapel, University of Maryland

October 16, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
With Markus Groh, piano
Music Center at Strathmore

October 17, 2010 (Sun)
2 pm
Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Music by Haydn, Previn, Schumann
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 17, 2010 (Sun)
2 pm
Verdi, Rigoletto
Virginia Opera
GMU Center for the Arts

October 17, 2010 (Sun)
3 pm
Till Fellner, piano
Embassy of Austria

October 17, 2010 (Sun)
4 pm
Andrea Padova, piano
Phillips Collection

October 17, 2010 (Sun)
4 pm
Cathedral Choral Society: French Connections
Music by Vierne, Jongen, Dupré, Boulanger
Washington National Cathedral

October 17, 2010 (Sun)
4 pm
Domingo-Cafritz Young Artists
Amadeus Concerts
St. Luke Catholic Church (McLean, Va.)

October 17, 2010 (Sun)
5:30 pm
Emerson String Quartet
Music by Mozart, Shostakovich, Schubert
Shriver Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

October 17, 2010 (Sun)
6 pm
What Makes It Great? (Mozart, clarinet concerto)
Peabody Chamber Players with Rob Kapilow
National Museum of Natural History

October 17, 2010 (Sun)
6:30 pm
New York Opera Society [FREE]
Gisle Kverndokk, Max and Moritz (world premiere)
National Gallery of Art

October 17, 2010 (Sun)
7:30 pm
Stefan Jackiw, violin
Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington (Rockville, Md.)

October 17, 2010 (Sun)
7:30 pm
Axelrod String Quartet
Renwick Gallery

October 18, 2010 (Mon)
7 pm
Strauss, Salome
Washington National Opera
Kennedy Center Opera House

October 19, 2010 (Tue)
8 pm
Mariinsky Orchestra
Mahler, Symphony of a Thousand
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 19, 2010 (Tue)
8 pm
Celebrating Robert Schumann
University of Maryland faculty members
Clarice Smith Center

October 20, 2010 (Wed)
12:10 pm
Trio con Brio Copenhagen [FREE]
National Gallery of Art

October 20, 2010 (Wed)
7:30 pm
Parker Quartet [FREE]
Music by Ligeti, Dvořák
Freer Gallery of Art

October 20, 2010 (Wed)
7:30 pm
Strauss, Salome
Washington National Opera
Kennedy Center Opera House

October 20, 2010 (Wed)
8 pm
András Schiff, piano
WPAS
Music Center at Strathmore

October 20, 2010 (Wed)
8 pm
Christoph Genz (tenor) and Charles Rosen (piano)
Schumann, Dichterliebe
Clarice Smith Center

October 21, 2010 (Thu)
7:30 pm
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) and Kathryn Stott (piano)
WPAS
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 21, 2010 (Thu)
8 pm
Talich Quartet [FREE]
Library of Congress

October 21, 2010 (Thu)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
With Midori, violin
Music Center at Strathmore

October 21, 2010 (Thu)
8 pm
Cimarosa, Il Matrimonio Segreto
Aurora Opera
Spectrum Theater, Artisphere (Arlington, Va.)

October 21, 2010 (Thu)
8 pm
For Love of Clara (music with reading of letters) [FREE]
Rita Sloan (piano), Delores Ziegler (mezzo-soprano), James Stern (violin)
Clarice Smith Center

October 22, 2010 (Fri)
7:30 pm
Caroline Goulding, violin
WPAS
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 22, 2010 (Fri)
7:30 pm
Donizetti, Lucy of Lammermoor
Opera Vivente (Baltimore, Md.)

October 22, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
With Midori, violin
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

October 22, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
American String Quartet
With Menahem Pressler, piano
The Barns at Wolf Trap

October 22, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
University of Maryland Symphony and Concert Choir
Schumann, Paradise and the Peri
Clarice Smith Center

October 23, 2010 (Sat)
11 am and 1 pm
NSO Teddy Bear Concert: Tunes 'n' Tales
Kennedy Center Theater Lab

October 23, 2010 (Sat)
4 pm
Talich Quartet
Candlelight Concert Society
Smith Theater, Howard Community College (Columbia, Md.)

October 23, 2010 (Sat)
7 pm
Strauss, Salome
Washington National Opera
Kennedy Center Opera House

October 23, 2010 (Sat)
7 pm
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Baltimore Opera Theater
Hippodrome Theater (Baltimore, Md.)

October 23, 2010 (Sat)
7:30 pm
Composition SCI Concert
Ward Hall, Catholic University

October 23, 2010 (Sat)
7:30 pm
Cantate Chamber Singers
Music by Hindemith, Diamond, et al.
St. John's Norwood Parish (Chevy Chase, Md.)

October 23, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
GMU Center for the Arts

October 23, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
National Philharmonic
Dvořák, 9th symphony
Music Center at Strathmore

October 23, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Cimarosa, Il Matrimonio Segreto
Aurora Opera
Spectrum Theater, Artisphere (Arlington, Va.)

October 23, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Red Priest: Roll Over, Johann!
Dumbarton Concerts

October 23, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
With Midori, violin
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

October 24, 2010 (Sun)
2 pm
New York Festival of Song (Steven Blier, piano)
Sasha Cooke (mezzo-soprano) and Paul Appleby (tenor)
Vocal Arts Society
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 24, 2010 (Sun)
3 pm
Eclipse Chamber Orchestra
Music by Bartók, Stravinsky, Strauss, Haydn
George Washington Masonic Memorial (Alexandria, Va.)

October 24, 2010 (Sun)
3 pm
National Philharmonic
Dvořák, 9th symphony
Music Center at Strathmore

October 24, 2010 (Sun)
3 pm
Donizetti, Lucy of Lammermoor
Opera Vivente (Baltimore, Md.)

October 24, 2010 (Sun)
4 pm
National Master Chorale
Music by Mendelssohn, Bruckner, Brahms
National Presbyterian Church

October 24, 2010 (Sun)
4 pm
Verdehr Trio
Phillips Collection

October 24, 2010 (Sun)
6 pm
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur
With Mary Elizabeth Williams (soprano), Elizabeth Bishop (mezzo-soprano)
Washington Concert Opera
Lisner Auditorium

October 24, 2010 (Sun)
6:30 pm
Great Noise Ensemble [FREE]
Music by Andriessen
National Gallery of Art

October 25, 2010 (Mon)
8 pm
Santiago Rodriguez, piano
Ward Hall, Catholic University

October 26, 2010 (Tue)
7:30 pm
Musicians from Marlboro I [FREE]
Music by Dvořák, Respighi, Mozart
Freer Gallery of Art

October 27, 2010 (Wed)
12:10 pm
Fauré Piano Quartet [FREE]
National Gallery of Art

October 28, 2010 (Thu)
7:30 pm
Mark Coppey (cello) and François-Frédéric Guy (piano)
All-Beethoven program
La Maison Française

October 28, 2010 (Thu)
7:30 pm
Donizetti, Lucy of Lammermoor
Opera Vivente (Baltimore, Md.)

October 28, 2010 (Thu)
7:30 pm
Borealis String Quartet
Mansion at Strathmore

October 28, 2010 (Thu)
7:30 pm
Evelyn Lear and Thomas Stewart Emerging Singers Concert
With Jennifer Wilson and Jason Stearns
Wagner Society of Washington, D.C.
Embassy of Germany

October 28, 2010 (Thu)
7:30 pm
Mozart, The Magic Flute
Hartke Theater, Catholic University

October 28, 2010 (Thu)
8 pm
Thomas Hampson (baritone) and Craig Rutenberg (piano) [FREE]
Library of Congress

October 28, 2010 (Thu)
8 pm
University of Maryland Wind Ensemble [FREE]
Clarice Smith Center

October 29, 2010 (Fri)
7:30 pm
Mark Coppey (cello) and François-Frédéric Guy (piano)
All-Beethoven program
La Maison Française

October 29, 2010 (Fri)
7:30 pm
Mozart, The Magic Flute
Hartke Theater, Catholic University

October 29, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
Graham Ashton (trumpet), Donna Balson (soprano), John Lettieri (piano)
Embassy of Australia

October 30, 2010 (Sat)
11 am
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra: Halloween Spooktacular!
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

October 30, 2010 (Sat)
6 pm
Emerson String Quartet
Smithsonian Resident Associates
National Museum of Natural History

October 30, 2010 (Sat)
7:30 pm
Jaap Schroeder (violin), Christopher Krueger (flute), Kenneth Slowik (harpsichord)
Smithsonian Chamber Music Society
National Museum of American History

October 30, 2010 (Sat)
7:30 pm
Donizetti, Lucy of Lammermoor
Opera Vivente (Baltimore, Md.)

October 30, 2010 (Sat)
7:30 pm
Mozart, The Magic Flute
Hartke Theater, Catholic University

October 30, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Helsinki Baroque [FREE]
Library of Congress

October 31, 2010 (Sun)
1 and 3 pm
NSO Family Concert: Spooky Sounds and Scary Tales
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 31, 2010 (Sun)
2 pm
Mozart, The Magic Flute
Hartke Theater, Catholic University

October 31, 2010 (Sun)
3 pm
Adelphi String Quartet [FREE]
Clarice Smith Center

October 31, 2010 (Sun)
4 pm
Andrey Ponochevny, piano
Phillips Collection

October 31, 2010 (Sun)
4 pm
National Master Chorale
Music by Mendelssohn, Bruckner, Brahms
St. Luke Catholic Church (McLean, Va.)

October 31, 2010 (Sun)
6:30 pm
National Gallery of Art Orchestra [FREE]
National Gallery of Art

No comments: