Concert Reviews | CD Reviews | DVD Reviews | Opera | Early Music | News | Film | Art | Books | Kids

27.7.08

Classical Month in Washington (October)

Last month | Next month

Classical Month in Washington is a monthly feature. If there are concerts you would like to see included on our schedule, send your suggestions by e-mail (ionarts at gmail dot com). Happy listening!

October 1, 2008 (Wed)
7:30 pm
Bizet, The Pearl Fishers
Washington National Opera
Kennedy Center Opera House

October 2, 2008 (Thu)
7 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Hélène Grimaud (piano) and Miguel Harth-Bedoya (guest conductor)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 2, 2008 (Thu)
7:30 pm
Verdi, La Traviata
Washington National Opera
Kennedy Center Opera House

October 2, 2008 (Thu)
7:30 pm
Le Cabaret de Carmen
American Opera Theater
Baltimore Theater Project

October 3, 2008 (Fri)
7:30 pm
Le Cabaret de Carmen
American Opera Theater
Baltimore Theater Project

October 3, 2008 (Fri)
8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Hélène Grimaud (piano) and Miguel Harth-Bedoya (guest conductor)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 3, 2008 (Fri)
8 pm
University of Maryland Symphony and Wind Orchestra
With Larissa Dedova, piano
Clarice Smith Center

October 4, 2008 (Sat)
4 pm
New York Philharmonic
WPAS
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 4, 2008 (Sat)
7 pm
Bizet, The Pearl Fishers
Washington National Opera
Kennedy Center Opera House

October 4, 2008 (Sat)
7:30 pm
Venice's Musical Circle
Countertop Ensemble and Washington Cornett and Sackbutt Ensemble
Universalist National Memorial Church (1810 16th St. NW)

October 4, 2008 (Sat)
7:30 pm
Le Cabaret de Carmen
American Opera Theater
Baltimore Theater Project

October 4, 2008 (Sat)
8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Hélène Grimaud (piano) and Miguel Harth-Bedoya (guest conductor)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 4, 2008 (Sat)
8 pm
National Philharmonic
Beethoven's 9th symphony
Music Center at Strathmore

October 5, 2008 (Sun)
2 pm
Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Music by Beethoven and Shostakovich
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 5, 2008 (Sun)
2 pm
Verdi, La Traviata
Washington National Opera
Kennedy Center Opera House

October 5, 2008 (Sun)
2 pm
Le Cabaret de Carmen
American Opera Theater
Baltimore Theater Project

October 5, 2008 (Sun)
3 pm
National Philharmonic
Beethoven's 9th symphony
Music Center at Strathmore

October 5, 2008 (Sun)
4 pm
Trefor Smith, piano [FREE]
Phillips Collection

October 5, 2008 (Sun)
4 pm
Amadeus Orchestra: Haydn and His Circle
With Jeffrey Chappell, piano
Amadeus Concerts
St. Luke Catholic Church (McLean, Va.)

October 5, 2008 (Sun)
5:30 pm
Leon Fleisher's 80th Birthday Celebration
With Jonathan Biss, Yefim Bronfman, and Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Shriver Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

October 5, 2008 (Sun)
6:30 pm
)musica(aperta [FREE]
Mysticism in Spanish Renaissance music
National Gallery of Art

October 6, 2008 (Mon)
7 pm
Verdi, La Traviata
Domingo-Cafritz Young Artists
Washington National Opera
Kennedy Center Opera House

October 7, 2008 (Tue)
12:10 pm
Noontime Cantata: Die Elenden sollen essen (BWV 75) [FREE]
Washington Bach Consort
Church of the Epiphany

October 7, 2008 (Tue)
7:30 pm
Bizet, The Pearl Fishers
Washington National Opera
Kennedy Center Opera House

October 8, 2008 (Wed)
7:30 pm
Concertante
Chamber music by Martinů, Dvořák, Tchaikovsky
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 9, 2008 (Thu)
7:30 pm
Patrick Bismuth (Baroque violin) and La Tempesta
La Maison Française

October 9, 2008 (Thu)
7:30 pm
Jennifer Ellis Kampani (soprano) and J. Reilly Lewis (harpsichord)
Mansion at Strathmore

October 10, 2008 (Fri)
8 pm
András Schiff, piano
All-Beethoven program
WPAS
Music Center at Strathmore

October 11, 2008 (Sat)
11 am
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (Mozart, Schubert)
Ignat Solzhenitsyn, conductor
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

October 11, 2008 (Sat)
7 pm
Britten, Albert Herring
Castleton Young Artist Residency
Châteauville Foundation (Castleton Farms, Va.)

October 11, 2008 (Sat)
8 pm
Camerata Salzburg
With Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
WPAS (Season Opening Celebration)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 11, 2008 (Sat)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Music by Rossini, Mendelssohn, Mozart
Music Center at Strathmore

October 12, 2008 (Sun)
1 and 3 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
Family Concert: Orchestra from Planet X
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 12, 2008 (Sun)
4 pm
Britten, Albert Herring
Castleton Young Artist Residency
Châteauville Foundation (Castleton Farms, Va.)

October 12, 2008 (Sun)
4 pm
Minju Choi, piano [FREE]
Phillips Collection

October 12, 2008 (Sun)
6:30 pm
Gilles Vonsattel, piano [FREE]
Music by Bach, Liszt, Muhly, Rorem, Schubert
National Gallery of Art

October 14, 2008 (Tue)
12:10 pm
Vasily Popov (cello) and Ralitza Patcheva (piano) [FREE]
Church of the Epiphany

October 15, 2008 (Wed)
12:10 pm
Michele Campanella, piano
Music by Domenico Scarlatti
National Gallery of Art (East Building Auditorium)

October 15, 2008 (Wed)
7:30 pm
Tribute to Rostropovich
With Rostropovich Foundation Scholarship winners
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 16, 2008 (Thu)
7 pm
Soldiers of Music: Rostropovich Returns to Russia (1991)
Documentary film screening [FREE]
Library of Congress

October 16, 2008 (Thu)
7 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
Mahler, Third Symphony (Iván Fischer, conductor)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 16, 2008 (Thu)
7:30 pm
Edwin Good, piano
Mansion at Strathmore

October 16, 2008 (Thu)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Bernstein, Mass
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

October 17, 2008 (Fri)
7:30 pm
IBIS at the Movies [FREE]
IBIS Chamber Music Society
Lyon Park Community Center (Arlington, Va.)

October 17, 2008 (Fri)
8 pm
Collegium Vocale Gent [FREE]
With Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano
Library of Congress

October 17, 2008 (Fri)
8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
Mahler, Third Symphony (Iván Fischer, conductor)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 17, 2008 (Fri)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Bernstein, Mass
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

October 17, 2008 (Fri)
8 pm
Eroica Trio
Barns at Wolf Trap

October 17, 2008 (Fri)
8 pm
Verdi, Il Trovatore
Virginia Opera
George Mason University Center for Fine Arts

October 18, 2008 (Sat)
7 pm
Domingo-Cafritz Young Artists, The Unknown Bizet
Washington National Opera
La Maison Française

October 18, 2008 (Sat)
8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
Mahler, Third Symphony (Iván Fischer, conductor)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 18, 2008 (Sat)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Bernstein, Mass
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

October 18, 2008 (Sat)
8 pm
Axelrod Quartet
Music by Cherubini
Renwick Gallery

October 18, 2008 (Sat)
8 pm
National Philharmonic
With Brian Ganz, piano
Music Center at Strathmore

October 18, 2008 (Sat)
8 pm
Turtle Island String Quartet with Sérgio and Odair Assad: String Theory
George Mason University Center for Fine Arts

October 19, 2008 (Sun)
2 pm
Verdi, Il Trovatore
Virginia Opera
George Mason University Center for Fine Arts

October 19, 2008 (Sun)
3 pm
Morris Robinson, bass [FREE]
National Academy of Sciences

October 19, 2008 (Sun)
4 pm
Alexander Romanovsky, piano
Châteauville Foundation (Castleton Farms, Va.)

October 19, 2008 (Sun)
4 pm
Mirjana Rajić, piano [FREE]
Phillips Collection

October 19, 2008 (Sun)
4 pm
IBIS at the Movies [FREE]
IBIS Chamber Music Society
Church of Clarendon (Arlington, Va.)

October 19, 2008 (Sun)
5:30 pm
Ewa Podleś (contralto) and Garrick Ohlsson (piano)
Shriver Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

October 19, 2008 (Sun)
6:30 pm
Festival Strings Lucerne [FREE]
Music by Brahms, Mendelssohn, Sarasate
National Gallery of Art

October 19, 2008 (Sun)
7:30 pm
Axelrod Quartet
Music by Cherubini
Renwick Gallery

October 21, 2008 (Tue)
12:10 pm
Covington String Quartet [FREE]
Church of the Epiphany

October 21, 2008 (Tue)
8 pm
Fessenden Ensemble
Music by Persichetti and Nielsen
St. Columba's Episcopal Church

October 23, 2008 (Thu)
7 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Steven Isserlis (cello) and Iván Fischer
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 24, 2008 (Fri)
1:15 pm
Carsten Schmidt (piano) and James Wilson (cello) [FREE]
Georgetown University, McNeir Hall

October 24, 2008 (Fri)
7:30 pm
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
La Maison Française

October 24, 2008 (Fri)
8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Steven Isserlis (cello) and Iván Fischer
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 25, 2008 (Sat)
4 pm
21st Century Consort: October Surprise
Smithsonian Resident Associates
Reynolds Center for American Art and Portraiture

October 25, 2008 (Sat)
8 pm
Christopher Taylor, piano [FREE]
Messiaen Centennial Concert
Library of Congress

October 25, 2008 (Sat)
8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Steven Isserlis (cello) and Iván Fischer
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 26, 2008 (Sun)
1 pm
Post-Classical Ensemble
Carnival of Creatures: A Scary Family Concert
Music Center at Strathmore

October 26, 2008 (Sun)
3 pm
Andrew Willis, fortepiano
Mansion at Strathmore

October 26, 2008 (Sun)
3 pm
Channeling Glenn Gould
U. Maryland faculty members
Clarice Smith Center

October 26, 2008 (Sun)
4 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Bernstein, Mass
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 26, 2008 (Sun)
4 pm
Peabody Trio
Corcoran Gallery of Art

October 26, 2008 (Sun)
4 pm
Mirjana Rajić, piano [FREE]
Phillips Collection

October 26, 2008 (Sun)
4 pm
IBIS at the Movies [FREE]
IBIS Chamber Music Society
Katzen Arts Center, American University

October 26, 2008 (Sun)
6:30 pm
Vienna Piano Trio [FREE]
Music by Haydn, Schubert, Smetana
National Gallery of Art

October 26, 2008 (Sun)
7 pm
Musica Pacifica
Friends of Music
Dumbarton Oaks

October 27, 2008 (Mon)
7:30 pm
Narek Hakhnazaryan, cello
Young Concert Artists Series
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 27, 2008 (Mon)
8 pm
Musica Pacifica
Friends of Music
Dumbarton Oaks

October 28, 2008 (Tue)
12:10 pm
Christoph Keller, organ [FREE]
Church of the Epiphany

October 28, 2008 (Tue)
7:30 pm
Janaki String Trio
WPAS
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 28, 2008 (Tue)
7:30 pm
Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
With Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello
La Maison Française

October 29, 2008 (Wed)
12:10 pm
Musica ad Rhenum [FREE]
Seventeenth-century music for recorder, cello, and harpsichord
National Gallery of Art (West Building Lecture Hall)

October 29, 2008 (Wed)
7:30 pm
Jupiter String Quartet [FREE]
Music by Haydn, Shostakovich, Gubaidulina
Freer Gallery of Art

October 29, 2008 (Wed)
8 pm
Maurizio Pollini, piano
WPAS
Music Center at Strathmore

October 30, 2008 (Thu)
7 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
All-Wagner program (Iván Fischer, conductor)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 30, 2008 (Thu)
7:30 pm
Claremont Trio
Music by Muhly, Smetana, Schubert
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 30, 2008 (Thu)
7:30 pm
Arianna Zukerman (soprano) and Joy Puckett Schreier (piano) [FREE]
Austrian Cultural Forum
Embassy of Austria

October 30, 2008 (Thu)
8 pm
Fireworks Ensemble [FREE]
Founder’s Day Concert
With preconcert lecture (6:15 pm), by Jessica Krash and Norman Middleton
Library of Congress

October 30, 2008 (Thu)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
With Nikolaj Znaider, violin
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

October 30, 2008 (Thu)
8 pm
Kronos Quartet
Crumb, Black Angels
Clarice Smith Center

October 31, 2008 (Fri)
1:15 pm
Screening of Der Golem
With live music by Hesperus [FREE]
Georgetown University, McNeir Hall

October 31, 2008 (Fri)
7 pm
Apparition of the Eternal Church (2006)
Screening of Paul Festa documentary film [FREE]
Library of Congress

October 31, 2008 (Fri)
7:30 pm
Stanford Olsen (tenor) and Kenneth Griffiths (piano)
Vocal Arts Society
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 31, 2008 (Fri)
7:30 pm
Katarina Michaelli (soprano) and Monika Mockocakova (piano)
Embassy Series
Embassy of Slovakia (3523 International Court NW)

October 31, 2008 (Fri)
8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
All-Wagner program (Iván Fischer, conductor)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 31, 2008 (Fri)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
With Nikolaj Znaider (violin) and Ludovic Morlot (guest conductor)
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

No comments: