Concert Reviews | CD Reviews | DVD Reviews | Opera | Early Music | News | Film | Art | Books | Kids

23.3.10

Classical Month in Washington (June)

Last month | Next month

Classical Month in Washington is a monthly feature. If there are concerts you would like to see included on our schedule, send your suggestions by e-mail (ionarts at gmail dot com). Happy listening!

June 1, 2010 (Tue)
7:30 pm
Thomas, Hamlet
Washington National Opera
Kennedy Center Opera House

June 2, 2010 (Wed)
12:10 pm
Karin Paludan-Sorey (soprano) and Danielle DeSwert Hahn (piano)
All-Gershwin program
National Gallery of Art (West Building, Lecture Hall)

June 2, 2010 (Wed)
12:10 pm
Scott Dettra, organ [FREE]
St. John's, Lafayette Square

June 3, 2010 (Thu)
7 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
Music by Stravinsky, Rimsky-Korsakov (Iván Fischer, conductor)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

June 3, 2010 (Thu)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
With André Watts, piano
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

June 3, 2010 (Thu)
8 pm
Faculty Chamber Music Recital [FREE]
National Orchestral Institute
Clarice Smith Center

June 4, 2010 (Fri)
1:30 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
Music by Stravinsky, Rimsky-Korsakov (Iván Fischer, conductor)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

June 4, 2010 (Fri)
7:30 pm
3-11: A Concert of New Music
The Lyceum (Alexandria, Va.)

June 4, 2010 (Fri)
7:30 pm
Thomas, Hamlet
Washington National Opera
Kennedy Center Opera House

June 4, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
With André Watts, piano
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

June 4, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
Orpheus
Washington Early Music Festival
All Souls Memorial Episcopal Church (2300 Cathedral Ave. NW)

June 5, 2010 (Sat)
2 pm
Friday Morning Music Club: International Voice Competition [FREE]
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

June 5, 2010 (Sat)
7:30 pm
National Chamber Ensemble
Music by Vivaldi
Rosslyn Spectrum Theater

June 5, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
Music by Stravinsky, Rimsky-Korsakov (Iván Fischer, conductor)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

June 5, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
With André Watts, piano
Music Center at Strathmore

June 5, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
National Orchestral Institute
With Sara Daneshpour, piano
Clarice Smith Center

June 5, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Vivaldi Project
Washington Early Music Festival
St. Columba’s Episcopal Church (4201 Albemarle St. NW)

June 6, 2010 (Sun)
12:30 and 4:30 pm
National Orchestral Institute Chamber Music Marathon [FREE]
Clarice Smith Center

June 6, 2010 (Sun)
2 pm
Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Music by Gieseking, Szymanowski, Schubert
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

June 6, 2010 (Sun)
3 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
With André Watts, piano
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

June 6, 2010 (Sun)
3 pm
American Youth Philharmonic
George Mason University Center for the Arts

June 6, 2010 (Sun)
4 pm
Soheil Nasseri, piano
Music Center at Strathmore

June 6, 2010 (Sun)
6:30 pm
Joaquin Achúcarro, piano
Music by Spanish composers
National Gallery of Art

June 6, 2010 (Sun)
6:30 pm
Olga Pasichnyk (soprano) and Natalya Pasichnyk (piano)
Music by Chopin, Ravel, Lutosławski, Lysenko, Szymanowski
Pope John Paul II Cultural Center

June 6, 2010 (Sun)
7:30 pm
3-11: A Concert of New Music
D.C. Arts Center (2438 18th St. NW)

June 8, 2010 (Tue)
7:30 pm
Marjorie Bunday (mezzo-soprano) and C. P. Thompson (tenor)
The Lyceum (Alexandria, Va.)

June 10, 2010 (Thu)
7 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Kristjan Järvi (conductor), Evelyn Glennie (percussion)
Music by Tüür, Bernstein, Ellington
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

June 10, 2010 (Thu)
8 pm
Matthew Locke, Music for The Tempest
With actors Derek Jacobi, Lynn Redgrave, and Richard Clifford
Folger Consort
Lutheran Church of the Reformation (212 E. Capitol St. NE)

June 10, 2010 (Thu)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Brahms, German Requiem (with Washington Chorus)
Music Center at Strathmore

June 10, 2010 (Thu)
8 pm
Harmonious Blacksmith
Washington Early Music Festival
St. Peter's, Capitol Hill

June 11, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Kristjan Järvi (conductor), Evelyn Glennie (percussion)
Music by Tüür, Bernstein, Ellington
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

June 11, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Brahms, German Requiem (with Washington Chorus)
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

June 11, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
Carmina/Illuminare
Washington Early Music Festival
St. Peter's, Capitol Hill

June 11, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
Matthew Locke, Music for The Tempest
With actors Derek Jacobi, Lynn Redgrave, and Richard Clifford
Folger Consort
Music Center at Strathmore

June 12, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Visitation (Beethoven), Empire Garden (Ives), and V
Mark Morris Dance Group
George Mason University Center for the Arts

June 12, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Kristjan Järvi (conductor), Evelyn Glennie (percussion)
Music by Tüür, Bernstein, Ellington
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

June 12, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Brahms, German Requiem (with Washington Chorus)
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

June 12, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
National Orchestral Institute
Music by Barber, Sibelius, Strauss
Clarice Smith Center

June 12, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Countertop Quartet
Washington Early Music Festival
St. Peter's, Capitol Hill

June 13, 2010 (Sun)
3 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Brahms, German Requiem (with Washington Chorus)
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall (Baltimore, Md.)

June 13, 2010 (Sun)
3:30 pm
Harlem String Quartet
Music by Haydn, Ravel, Marsalis, Strayhorn
Candlelight Concerts
Smith Theater, Howard Community College (Columbia, Md.)

June 13, 2010 (Sun)
4 pm
Suspicious Cheese Lords
Washington Early Music Festival
La Maison Française

June 13, 2010 (Sun)
7 pm
Denyce Graves, mezzo-soprano
WPAS
Music Center at Strathmore

June 14, 2010 (Mon)
8 pm
Beethoven Found Philharmonic
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

June 17, 2010 (Thu)
7 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Juraj Valcuha (conductor), Jennifer Koh (violin)
Music by Szymanowski, Haydn, Mahler
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

June 18, 2010 (Fri)
7 pm
National Orchestral Institute Chamber Music Finale [FREE]
Clarice Smith Center

June 18, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Juraj Valcuha (conductor), Jennifer Koh (violin)
Music by Szymanowski, Haydn, Mahler
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

June 18, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
Repast
Washington Early Music Festival
St. Mark's, Capitol Hill

June 19, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Juraj Valcuha (conductor), Jennifer Koh (violin)
Music by Szymanowski, Haydn, Mahler
Kennedy Center Concert Hall

June 19, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Modern Musick
Washington Early Music Festival
St. Mark's, Capitol Hill

June 19, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
National Orchestral Institute
Music by Dukas, Wagner
Clarice Smith Center

June 22, 2010 (Tue)
12:10 pm
ArcoVoce
Washington Early Music Festival
St. Mark's, Capitol Hill

June 24, 2010 (Thu)
8 pm
Ensemble Gaudior
Washington Early Music Festival
St. Mark's, Capitol Hill

June 24, 2010 (Thu)
8 pm
National Orchestral Institute New Lights Concert [FREE]
Clarice Smith Center

June 25, 2010 (Fri)
8 pm
When Love was Art: Passionate Music from the Age of Chivalry
Armonia Nova
Washington Early Music Festival
St. Mark's, Capitol Hill

June 26, 2010 (Sat)
3 pm
Arabella Teniswood-Harvey, piano [FREE]
Program on Chopin, Beethoven, and James Whistler
Freer Gallery of Art

June 26, 2010 (Sat)
7 pm
St. Mark's Church Choir
Washington Early Music Festival
St. Mark's, Capitol Hill

June 26, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
Four Early Keyboards
Washington Early Music Festival
St. Mark's, Capitol Hill

June 26, 2010 (Sat)
8 pm
National Orchestral Institute
Music by Brahms, Higdon, Elgar
Clarice Smith Center

June 27, 2010 (Sun)
2 pm
The Westminster Chorus
George Mason University Center for the Arts

June 29, 2010 (Tue)
8 pm
National Symphony Orchestra
With Jeffrey Kahane (conductor), Yo-Yo Ma (cello)

June 30, 2010 (Wed)
7:30 pm
American Youth Harp Ensemble
Austrian Cultural Forum
Embassy of Austria

No comments: