Concert Reviews | CD Reviews | DVD Reviews | Opera | Early Music | News | Film | Art | Books | Kids

25.8.13

In Brief: Last Gasp of August Edition

Here is your regular Sunday selection of links to online audio, online video, and other good things in Blogville and Beyond. (After clicking to an audio or video stream, press the "Play" button to start the broadcast.)

  • Concerto Italiano performs Giulio Caccini's L'Euridice at the Innsbrucker Festwochen. Rinaldo Alessandrini leads a cast including Silvia Frigato, Furio Zanasi, Sara Mingardo, Monica Piccinini, and others. [ORF]

  • Performances by The Sixteen of Thomas Tallis's Spem in alium (a 40), plus music by Robert Carver and Robert Ramsey, recorded last February in Rotterdam. [AVRO Klassiek]

  • Listen to a performance of Rossini's La Donna del Lago with Joyce DiDonato (Elena) and Juan Diego Flórez (Uberto), recorded on June 15 at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden. [ORF]

  • From the Basilica of St. Kunibert in Cologne, for the Festival "Romanischer Sommer Köln 2013," the Tallis Scholars perform Gesualdo's Tenebrae Responsories for Holy Saturday, plus music by Lasso, Jacobus Gallus, Appenzeller, Hassler, and others. [ORF]

  • The London Symphony Orchestra plays the Proms, under Daniel Harding, in a concert honoring the memory of late conductor Colin Davis, with Elgar's second symphony, Britten's Les Illuminations (with Ian Bostridge as soloist), and Tippett's Concerto for Double String Orchestra. [Part 1 | Part 2]

  • A performance of Mahler's second symphony ("Resurrection") from the Salzburg Festival earlier this month, with Mariss Jansons leading the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, plus the WDR Radio Chorus and soloists Genia Kühmeier and Gerhild Romberger. [ORF]

  • Two more concerts from the Innsbrucker Festwochen: Olalla Alemán and More Hispano in music by Marchetto Cara, Bartolomeo Tromboncino, Josquin Desprez, Philippe Verdelot, and others; then Il Giardino Armonico, playing music by Giovanni Battista Fontana, Tarquinio Merula, Joh. H. Schmelzer, and others. [ORF]

  • From the Festival de Saintes, a concert of music by Renaissance composer Claude Lejeune performed by the Huelgas Ensemble, recorded last month. [France Musique]

  • Watch Pablo Heras-Casado conduct Janine Jansen and other musicians in Schoenberg's chamber orchestra transcription of Mahler's Das Lied von der Erde, with mezzo-soprano Christianne Stotijn and tenor Toby Spence, recorded at the Utrecht Festival last December. [AVRO Klassiek]

  • The Mahler Youth Orchestra plays Wagner, Ravel, and Shostakovich at the Proms, with Philippe Jordan at the helm. [France Musique]

  • Watch members of the St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, under conductor Fayçal Karoui, perform music by Mozart with soprano Sandrine Piau at the Annecy Classic Festival. [Medici.tv]

  • From the Festival Classique in The Hague, Lennette van Dongen conducts a performance of Richard Rodney Bennett's Orient Express Walzer. [AVRO Klassiek]

  • After some technical issues last week, here is another link to the recital by Marc-André Hamelin at the festival of La Roque d'Anthéron, playing music by Alkan, Chopin, and Liszt. [France Musique]

  • Watch Musica Amphion and the Gesualdo Consort Amsterdam perform motets and cantatas by Bach: Wer nur den lieben Gott lässt walten (BWV 93), Fürchte dich nicht (motet, BWV 228), Schau, lieber Gott, wie meine Feind (BWV 153), Siehe, ich will viel Fischer aussenden (BWV 88). [AVRO Klassiek]

  • Daniele Gatti conducts the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra in music of Lutosławski, Bartók (the third piano concert with Yefim Bronfman as soloist), and Prokofiev. [France Musique]

  • Watch Yannick Nezet-Séguin lead the Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, in Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet, Wagner's Wesendonck Leider (with soprano Anna Caterina Antonacci as the soloist), and Prokofiev's fifth Symphony. [BBC Proms]

  • From earlier this week at the Salzburg Festival, chamber music by Fauré (Piano Quartet no. 2), Shostakovich (Piano Trio No. 2), Birtwistle (Bourdon for Violin and Viola), and Brahms (Piano Quartet No. 1) with violinist Renaud Capuçon, violist Gérard Caussé, cellist Gautier Capuçon, and pianist Nicholas Angelich. [ORF]

  • Paul Watkins conducts the English Chamber Orchestra in music by Purcell, Lutosławski, Britten, and others, with tenor Ben Johnson and horn player Richard Watkins. [BBC Proms]

  • From Annecy, cellist Gautier Capuçon and pianist Frank Braley play music by Mendelssohn and Britten. [Medici.tv]

  • Pianist Cyprien Katsaris plays the Eggenberger Schlosskonzerte, with music by Haydn, Schubert, Liszt, Schumann, and Chopin, plus his own improvised Hommage à Liszt. [ORF]

  • From the Proms, tenor Robin Tritschler and the London Conchord Ensemble play chamber music by Poulenc, Imogen Holst, Warlock, and Couperin. [BBC Proms]

  • Antoni Wit conducts the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra at the Proms, for music by Panufnik, Lutosławski, and Shostakovich (the sixth symphony and the second piano concerto, with Alexander Melnikov as soloist). [Part 1 | Part 2]

  • From the Royal Albert Hall, Ilan Volkov and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra perform John White's Chord-Breaking Machine, Gerald Barry's No other people (U.K. premiere), Frederic Rzewski's Piano Concerto (world premiere, with the composer as soloist), and Morton Feldman's Coptic Light. [BBC Proms]

  • Music of Schumann and Schubert played by Adam Laloum at the festival of La Roque d'Anthéron. [France Musique]

  • Watch the final round of the Operalia competition, hosted by Plácido Domingo, including performances by Vladimir Dvitruk, Mirella Bunoaica, Julie Fuchs, Claudia Huckle, Irina Churilova, and Zach Borichevsky, among others. [Medici.tv]

  • From the Carinthischer Sommer festival, baritone Adrian Eröd and pianist Helmut Deutsch perform songs by Robert Schumann (all on poetry by Heinrich Heine), Benjamin Britten (Sechs Hölderlin-Fragmente, op. 61), Henri Sauguet, Wagner, and Dutilleux. [ORF]

  • If you missed Louis Lortie playing the Lutosławski piano concerto at the Proms earlier this month, here it is again, with Edward Gardner leading the BBC Symphony Orchestra, plus the composer's Symphonic Variations and Holst's The Planets. [ORF]

  • At the Proms, Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in music of Param Vir (Cave of Luminous Mind), Sibelius (the violin concerto with Lisa Batiashvili), Bantock, and Elgar. [France Musique]

  • In a concert recorded last year, Gustavo Dudamel conducts the Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France in the first and third symphonies of Brahms. [France Musique]

  • From La Roque d'Anthéron a recital by Luis Fernando Pérez joue Albeniz, a complete performance of Ibéria by Isaac Albéniz. [France Musique]

  • The Orchestre du Festival de Bélaye, conducted by Roland Pidoux, plays music by Saint-Saëns, Tchaikovsky, and Shostakovich, at the XXVèmes Rencontres de Violoncelle de Bélaye. [France Musique]

  • The Academia Allegro Vivo, under the baton of Bijan Khadem-Missagh, performs music of Mozart (including the clarinet concerto with soloist Matthias Schorn), Vaughan Williams, and Britten, recorded at the Stift Altenburg. [ORF]

  • Listen to EMI's recording of Massenet's Werther, with Michel Plasson leading the London Philharmonic Orchestra, starring Alfredo Kraus (Werther) and Tatiana Troyanos (Charlotte), recorded in 1979. [ORF]

No comments: